伤城文章网 > 其它课程 > 2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习周末培优第06周非谓语动词含解析新人教版

2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习周末培优第06周非谓语动词含解析新人教版


2019-2020 年高考英语一轮复习周末培优第 06 周非谓语动词含解析新人

教版

I.单句语法填空(每小题 0.5 分,共 5 分)

1.(xx·新课标卷 I·语法填空)Fat and salt are very important parts of a diet. They are

required

(process) the food that we eat, to recover from injury and for several

other bodily functions.

2. (xx·新课标卷 I·语法填空)Fast food is full of fat and salt; by

(eat) more

fast food people will get more salt and fat than they need in their diet.

3.(xx7·新课标全国Ⅱ·语法填空) This included digging up the road, _______(lay) the

track and then building a strong roof over the top.

4.(xx·新课标全国 III) But Sarah, who has taken part in shows along with top models,

wants

(prove) that she has brains as well as beauty.

5.Since the plants took a while to grow,he started cutting down trees ________

(sell)the wood.

6. The park was full of people,________ (enjoy) themselves in the sunshine.

7. Much time ________ (spend)sitting at a desk,office workers are generally troubled

by health problems.

8. Listening to music at home is one thing,going to hear it ________ (perform) live

is quite another.

9. ________ (absorb) in painting,John didn't notice evening approaching.

10. ________ (work) for two days,Steve managed to finish his report on schedule.

【参考答案】

1.to process

2.eating

3.laying

4.to prove

5.to

sell

6.enjoying

7.spent

8.being performed

9.Absorbed

10.Having worked

Ⅱ.单项填空(每小题 0.5 分,共 5 分)

从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.(xx·北京卷) The national park has a large collection of wildlife, _________ from

butterflies to elephants.

A. ranging

B. range

C. to range

D. ranged

【答案】A

【解析】句意:国家公园有许多的野生动物,包括从蝴蝶到大象等等。此处野生动物和 range

之间是主动关系,用现在分词,故选 A。

2.(xx·北京卷)Jim has retired, but he still remember the happy time _______ with

his students.

A. to spend

B. spend

C. spending

D. spent

【答案】D

【解析】句意:Jim 已经退休了,但是他依然记得和学生一起度过的快乐时光。句子已经有了

谓语,空格只能填非谓语动词,逻辑主语是 time,和 spend 之间是被动关系,故用过去分词

spent。

3.(xx·江苏卷)Many Chinese brands, ____________ their reputations over centuries,

are facing new challenges from the modern market.

A. having developed

B. being developed

C. developed

D. developing

【答案】A

4.(xx·天津卷)I was watching the clock all through the meeting, as I had a train

___________.

A. catching

B. caught

C. to catch

D. to be caught

【答案】C

【解析】句意:在整个会议期间我一直在看钟表,因为我要去赶火车。根据上文判断出 as 引

导原因状语从句,Sb have sth to do 某人有某事要做(在本句中 to do 由主语完成),根据

句意判断选 C。

5. (xx·天津卷)The hospital has recently obtained new medical equipment, ___________

more patients to be treated.

A. being allowed

B. allowing

C. having allowed

D. allowed

【答案】B

【解析】句意:近期这个医院得到了新的医疗设备,更多的病人能够得到治疗。前句这个医

院得到了新的医疗设备和后面更多的病人能够得到治疗之间是必然的因果关系,用现在分词

作结果状语,表示顺理成章的结果。equipment 与 allow 之间为主动关系,故用现在分词的一

般式。A. being allowed 表示被动且正在进行;C. having allowed 强调先于谓语动作发生;

D. allowed 表示被动且完成。故选 B。

6.Greatly___________by the memory of my father, I made up my mind to write my best

novel.

A. inspiring

B. inspired

C. having inspired

D.to inspire

【答案】B

【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:对父亲的回忆极大地激发了我,我决定写最好的小说。inspire

与 I 之间是逻辑上的动宾关系,故用动词-ed 形式作状语。

7. ___________much money, the poor father decided to encourage his son to walk to

school daily.

A. Not to have

B. Having not

C. Not having

D. To have not

【答案】C

【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:因为没有很多钱,这位可怜的父亲决定鼓励他的儿子每天

步行上学。分词表示原因,其否定形式是直接在前面加 not。

8.Mary walked all the way from home to the library, only ___________it closed.

A.to find

B. finding

C. found

D. find

【答案】A

【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:Mary 从家里一路走到图书馆,结果却发现已经关门了。此

处是不定式作结果状语,表示意料之外的结果,如果用动词-ing 形式,则表示意料之中的结

果。

9.To return to the problem of water pollution, I ’ d like you to look at a

study___________in Australia in xx.

A. having conducted

B.to be conducted

C. conducting

D. conducted

【答案】D

10.Teachers at that school never looked happy because something kept them

___________off to work.

A.to hurry

B. hurry

C. hurrying

D. hurried

【答案】C

III.阅读理解(每小题 2.5 分,共 10 分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Meagan and her friend Samantha, both students, lived together in Denver. On
mornings when Samantha had class, Meagan would watch her 2-year-old daughter, Hannah. Also part of the household was Meagan’s pet, Willie, a parrot — a particularly intelligent and chatty breed. He picked up quite a healthy vocabulary ("Silly Willie" was a favorite saying) and became a great mimic(模仿者) — of cats, dogs, chickens and humans.
One day with Samantha at school, Hannah sat in front of morning cartoons while Meagan cooked Pop-Tarts in the kitchen. When the toaster spat out the food, Meagan placed it at the center of the kitchen table to cool. She glanced at Hannah and, confident the child was fully engaged in the TV, slipped out quickly to use the bathroom.
"I was gone maybe 30 seconds," Meagan recalls. "And suddenly, I heard the bird going crazy and shouting." She heard two very distinct words from the parrot’s mouth.

"Mama! Baby! Mama! Baby!" Meagan ran out of the bathroom to find Hannah in the kitchen,

holding the partly eaten Pop-Tarts, out of breath, her face and lips a terrifying

shade of blue. And Willie was still crying.

"Hannah had climbed up on a chair and gotten the Pop-Tarts and she was clearly

choking on them," says Meagan. "I seized her and immediately started doing first aid

until the piece came flying out." The bird quieted down and Meagan burst into tears,

relief washing over her; Hannah was fine, already smiling her big smile.

When Meagan told Samantha what happened, "She was so grateful, thanking me for

what I did," Meagan says. "But I said, ‘Don’t thank me! It was Willie who was the

hero!’"

1. What had Meagan expected Hannah to do while she was away?

A. To eat the hot food.

B. To watch the toaster.

C. To enjoy the TV program.

D. To climb up on a chair.

2. What happened to Hannah?

A. The parrot disturbed her.

B. She got herself burned.

C. She fell off the chair.

D. Something was stuck in her throat.

3. What can we know about the parrot?

A. He is naughty and troublesome.

B. He is talkative but helpful.

C. He is a great talker but does less.

D. He is friendly and creative.

4. What’s the best title for the passage?

A. "Mama, baby": a hero saves a baby

B. A parrot helps build up friendships

C. A lesson an amazing parrot gives

D. A girl has a second life

【文章大意】本文是记叙文,属于日常活动话题。本文讲述了一只调皮但又机灵的鹦鹉

及时挽救了一个小女孩的生命的故事。

3.B 【解析】考查推理判断。从第一段中的"a particularly intelligent and chatty breed"

可知这只鹦鹉爱说话;

根据第三段中的"going crazy and shouting"和第四段中的"The bird quieted down and

Meagan burst into tears"可知这只鹦鹉很机灵,并最终帮忙挽救了小女孩的生命,故

选 B。

4.A 【解析】考查标题归纳。本文主要讲述了一只鹦鹉通过大叫"妈妈,孩子"来唤起主人的

注意,并最终挽

救了被食物卡住的小女孩的生命的故事。故 A 项最能体现文章主题,新颖而生动。

IV. 完形填空(每小题 1 分,共 20 分)

阅读下面的短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处

的最佳选项。

It was already half past seven and I was running late again for the dinner

appointment with my wife, Eleanor. We had 1 to meet at the restaurant at seven

o'clock. I felt a little uneasy, but to my 2 , I had a good excuse: A business

meeting had 3 and I'd wasted no time getting to the dinner.

When I arrived at the 4 , I apologized and told Eleanor I didn't mean to be

late. She screamed, "You never mean to." Well, I 5 tell she was angry. "I'm sorry

but it was not 6 ," I said. Then I told her about the business meeting. 7 ,

my explanation seemed to make things worse, which started to drive 8 mad as well.

Several weeks later, when I 9 the situation to my friend Ken Hardy, he smiled,

"You 10 a classic mistake. You're stuck 11 your own way of thinking. You

didn't 12 to be late. But that's not the point. What is 13 in your munication

is how your lateness affected Eleanor." He pointed out that I focused on the

intention

14 Eleanor focused on the result. Thus,

15 of us felt

misunderstood and crazy.

Thinking more about Ken's words, I 16 recognized the root cause of such

disagreement. It's the result of the action that really 17 . I should have started

the conversation by expressing 18 my actions affected Eleanor and 19 the

discussions about my intention for later, much later and even never.

Later on, after talking to Eleanor and really 20 her experience of the results

of my lateness, I've managed to be on time a lot more frequently.

1.A.started

B. agreed

C. continued

D.

managed

2.A.relief

B. surprise

C. regret

D.

sorrow

3.A.broken out

B. closed down

C. faded away

D. run

over

4.A.house

B. room

C. restaurant

D.

supermarket

5.A.could

B. must

C. will

D. might

6.A.movable

B. fortable

C. acceptable

D.

avoidable

7.A.However

B. Therefore

C. Moreover

D.

Otherwise

8.A.her

B. him

C.me

D. them

9.A.spread

B. wrote

C. translated

D.

described

10.A.knew

B. made

C. found

D. took

11.A.in

B. beyond

C. for

D. against

12.A.need

B. prove

C. pretend

D. intend

13.A.funny

B. important

C. possible

D. simple

14.A.while

B. after

C. until

D.

unless

15.A.all

B. none

C. both

D.

neither

16.A.usually

B. merely

C. hardly

D. gradually

17.A.inspires

B. matters

C. improves

D.

challenges

18.A.how

B. why

C. when

D. what

19.Apared

B. reported

C. finished

D. saved

20.A.showing

B. satisfying

C. understanding

D.

destroying

【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文。作者与妻子约定七点在餐馆就餐,但是作者的迟到以

及解释让彼此产生误解。向朋友描述了这种情况后,朋友指出了问题所在。于是作者开始理

解妻子。

3.D 根据下文"and I'd wasted no time getting to the dinner"可知,业务会议刚结束,

而且"我"没有浪费时间就赶过来吃饭。break out 意为"爆发";close down 意为"关闭";

fade away 意为"逐渐消失";run over 意为"过去,碾过"。故 D 项符合语境。

4.C 根据上文"We had

to meet at the restaurant at seven o'clock"可知选 C。

5.A 作者能够分辨出来他的妻子生气了。could 意为"能够";must 意为"必须";will 意为"

将";might 意为"可能,也许"。故选 A。

6.D 作者认为迟到是无法避免的事情。movable 意为"可移动的";fortable 意为"舒适的,舒

服的";acceptable 意为"可接受的";avoidable 意为"可避免的"。

7.A 然而,作者的解释似乎使事情变得更加糟糕。However 意为"然而",符合语境,故选 A。

8.C 作者的解释使事情变得更加糟糕,也把他逼得发疯。故 C 项符合语境。

9.D 作者向他的朋友 Ken Hardy 描述(described)了当时的情况。故选 D。

10.B make a mistake 意为"犯错误",为固定短语。故选 B。

11.A 作者犯的错误是他陷入到自己的思维方式中。be stuck in 意为"陷入,困住",为固定

短语。故选 A。

12.D 作者没打算迟到。intend to do sth.意为"打算去做某事",为固定用法。故选 D。 13.B 根据上文"But that's not the point"可知,重要的是作者的迟到如何影响了 Eleanor。
important 意为"重要的",符合语境,故选 B。 14.A 作者的朋友指出作者关注的是意图,而作者妻子关注的是结果。前后两句进行对比,故
用 while"而,却"。故选 A。 15.C 作者和妻子两人都感到被误解了并很生气。both 意为"两者都",符合语境,故选 C。 16.D 作者逐渐地认可了这种分歧的根本原因。usually 意为"通常";merely 意为"仅仅,只
不过";hardly 意为"几乎不";gradually 意为"逐渐地"。故选 D。 17.B 真正重要的是行动的结果。matter 意为"要紧,有关系",符合语境,故选 B。 18.A 作者本应该通过表达他的行为如何影响了 Eleanor 开始谈话的。how 意为"怎么样,如
何",符合语境,故选 A。 19.D 此处指把讨论意图留到以后,再以后,甚至从不讨论。save 意为"保留,储存",符合 语境,故选 D。 20.C 之后,作者和妻子谈话并且真正地理解了自己迟到时妻子的感受后,作者已经设法更
经常地准时了。understand 意为"理解",符合语境,故选 C。 V.语法填空(每小题 1 分,共 10 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A Thanksgiving Day story in the newspaper told of a school teacher who asked her class of first graders to draw a picture of something they were thankful for. She thought of how little these children from poor neighborhood__1__(actual) had to be thankful for. But she knew that most of them would draw pictures of turkeys or tables full__2__food. The teacher was taken back with the picture Douglas handed in—a small childish hand! But whose hand? The class was__3__(puzzle) by the abstract drawing. “I think it must be the hand of God__4__brings us food,” said one child. “A farmer,” said another,“because he__5__(feed) the turkeys.” Finally,when the others were at work, the teacher__6__(bend) over at Douglas' desk and asked whose hand it was. “It's your hand,Teacher,” he said in a low voice. She remembered that frequently at break she had taken Douglas,a small lonely child,by__7__hand. She often did that with the__8__(child). But it meant so much

to Douglas. Perhaps this was everyone's Thanks - giving , not for the material things__9__(give) to us but for the chance,in whatever small way,__10__(give) to others.
3.puzzled 【解析】考查分词。由空格后的 by 可知应填 puzzle 的过去分词 puzzled。be puzzled by“对……感到困惑不解”。 4.that/which 【解析】考查定语从句。先行词为 the hand of God,关系词在定语从句中作主语且指物,故 用 that 或 which。 5.feeds 【解析】考查时态和主谓一致。此处为直接引语,根据语境要用一般现在时,又因为主语为 第三人称单数,所以谓语动词为 feeds。 6.bent 【解析】考查时态。根据语境,此处应为一般过去时,时态与 were 及 asked 一致。
10.to give 【解析】考查非谓语动词作定语。名词 chance (机会)后常用不定式作定语。 VI.短文改错 (每小题 1 分,共 10 分)
假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共

有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处,每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意: 1. 每处错误及其修改均限一词; 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Dick is an Australian man, aged at 25, whose life is full of hardships. He was
born without arms and legs. He used to be made fun by others. Everything seemed impossible to them. However, Dick never gave up. After many failure, he finally learned to swim, fish and even surf. That surprised us most is that he pleted university education and get two degrees. And now he is the CEO of two panies. When asking about the secret of his success, he thinks a positive attitude is a key to success. Dick’s story greatly inspired me. pared with him, we are health. However, we are always frustrated when we face difficulties. I think Dick have set a good example to us. We should learn from him and never give up. 【答案】
Dick is an Australian man, aged 25, whose life is full of hardships. He was born without arms and legs. He used to be made fun by others. Everything seemed impossible to . However, Dick never gave up.After many , he finally learned to swim, fish and even surf. surprised us most is that he pleted university education and two degrees. And now he is the CEO of two panies. When about the secret of his success, he thinks a positive attitude is key to success. Dick’s story greatly inspired me. pared with him, we are . However, we are always frustrated when we face difficulties. I think Dick set a good example to us. We should learn from him and never give up.

第五处: That→What。分析句子结构可知,What 在句中引导主语从句,且在从句中作主语。 注意:that 引导名词性从句时,在从句中不充当句子成分。
第六处: get→got。由前文的"pleted university education and"可知,此处也应用一般 过去时。 第七处: asking→asked。ask 与其逻辑主语 he 之间是动宾关系,故应使用过去分词形式。
此处是状语从句的省略,相当于 When he was asked...。 第八处: a→the。the key to..."……的关键",为固定用法。 第九处: health→healthy。此处应用形容词作表语。 第十处: have→has。句子的主语为 Dick,故谓语动词应用第三人称单数。


搜索更多“2019-2020年高考英语一轮复习周末培优第06周非谓语动词含解析新人教版”

学习资料共享网 | 文档资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 文档资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 文档资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 文档资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 文档资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 文档资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 |

网站地图

All rights reserved Powered by 伤城文章网 5xts.com

copyright ©right 2010-2021。
伤城文章网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。3088529994@qq.com